Thanks To All Who Participated in the Barley Legal 4

There were 147 entries judged and 105 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Anthony Erdman Scottish Light 60/- 9A: Scottish Light 60/-
2nd Mark Girard The Other Lager 1D: Munich Helles Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
3rd Alex Espinoza Doppelbock 5C: Doppelbock
4th Dan Shanahan Black Rye American IPA 23A: Specialty Beer Annapolis Homebrew Club

Winning Entries

Category 1: Light Lager (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Girard The Other Lager 1D: Munich Helles Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
3rd Jamie Klarman
Co-Brewer: Phil Bayle
Phoenix Dortmunder 1E: Dortmunder Export Wootown Brewers

Category 2: Pilsner (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Mark Girard Ainslee 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)

Category 3: European Amber Lager (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Bob Rouse VeenerScheisse 3A: Vienna Lager DC Homebrewers

Category 5: Bock (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Espinoza Doppelbock 5C: Doppelbock
3rd Lee Mahony The Chomponator 5C: Doppelbock

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Karl Homburg Castleburg Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale James River Home Brewers
2nd Derick McElhaney Kolsch 6C: Kolsch FOAM
3rd Anthony Erdman American Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
HM Dan Shanahan Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Annapolis Homebrew Club

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (1 entry)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Tim Miller Alt-Timore 7A: Northern German Altbier

Category 8: English Pale Ale (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Derick McElhaney Special Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter FOAM

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Anthony Erdman Scottish Light 60/- 9A: Scottish Light 60/-
3rd Michael Navas Red Pub Ale 9D: Irish Red Ale
HM Matthew Storms
Co-Brewer: Robert Demuth
Boberts Irish Red 9D: Irish Red Ale

Category 10: American Ale (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Anthony Erdman Row 2 Hill 56 Clone 10A: American Pale Ale
2nd Alex Espinoza American Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale
3rd Chris Margeson American Gold Pale 10A: American Pale Ale The Wootown Brewers

Category 11: English Brown Ale (1 entry)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Girard Brown Cask 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)

Category 12: Porter (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd John Kent
Co-Brewer: Jim Kent
Pickmatic Porter 12B: Robust Porter BN
3rd Arthur Morey Porter 12C: Baltic Porter
HM Trevor Rose Flush It Down 12A: Brown Porter C.R.A.B.S.

Category 13: Stout (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Parker Durham Coffee Milk Stout 13B: Sweet Stout Delmarva United Homebrewers (DUH)
2nd Dan Foster Mysterious Past 13A: Dry Stout BREW
3rd Joseph Sieling Milk Stout 13B: Sweet Stout
HM Patrick Evans
Co-Brewer: Jeffrey Evans
Dry Stout V2 13A: Dry Stout BURP

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Janish West Coast IPA 14B: American IPA
2nd Christian Burns IPA 14B: American IPA
3rd Christian Burns Imperial IPA 14C: Imperial IPA
HM Lee Mahony Great Hopspectations: Chapter 1 14B: American IPA

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd George Mowell Dunkelweizen: The Dunkelweizen 15B: Dunkelweizen DC Homebrewers

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Frank Filteau BIPA3 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
2nd Frank Filteau Saison 16C: Saison
3rd Bob Rouse Guard De Beer, Please 16D: Biere de Garde DC Homebrewers

Category 17: Sour Ale (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Daniel Bremer
Co-Brewer: Steve Bremer
Zone Of Danger Berliner Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse GRIST

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Christian Burns The Darkness 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
HM Patrick Evans
Co-Brewer: Jeffrey Evans
Belgian Dubbel Rochefort-Ish 18B: Belgian Dubbel BURP

Category 19: Strong Ale (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Kent Ton Of Bricks Barley Wine 19C: American Barleywine BN
2nd Dan Furlong Strong Ale 19B: English Barleywine FOAM

Category 20: Fruit Beer (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Girard Fruity FruitFruit, Jr. Shabado 20A: Fruit Beer Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Jeffrey Spencer Coffee Vanilla Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Dennis Petersen Cinder-Ale-A 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer BURP (Brewers United for Real Potables)
HM Arjay Wright Spicy Englishman 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brewtherville Labs

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Anthony Erdman Bourbon Barrel Smoked Porter 22C: Wood-Aged Beer

Category 23: Specialty Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Shanahan Black Rye American IPA 23A: Specialty Beer Annapolis Homebrew Club
2nd Jason Doster Third Planet Maple Porter 23A: Specialty Beer
3rd Ben Haeffele White IPA 23A: Specialty Beer

Category 24: Traditional Mead (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeffrey Spencer Orange Blossom Mead 24C: Sweet Mead
2nd Lee Kexel LP’ B Day 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Category 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (1 entry)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Jeffrey Spencer Dangerous Cyser 25A: Cyser

Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
HM Derick McElhaney Common Cider 27A: Common Cider FOAM